Privacy Policy

Halfpint Quarterpint Limited Privacy Policy

 

  1. Our contact details
    Name: Stephen Nash
    Address: The Farmers Union, Queens Terrace, Exeter, EX4 4HR
     

  2. The type of personal information we collect
    We currently collect and process the following information:

    1. Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

    2. Any information you provide over email / telephone

    3. Any information you provide through the contact form
       

  3. How we get the personal information and why we have it
    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

    1. Contacting us for an enquiry

      We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

      1. If you contact us on Social Media

      2. Forms you may fill in at the pub

      3. Wifi at the pub

      4. We use the information that you have given us in order to process you enquiry.

      5. We may share this information with our family of pubs
         

  4. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

    1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting thefarmersunion@mail.com

    2. We have a contractual obligation.

    3. We have a legal obligation.

    4. We have a vital interest.

    5. We need it to perform a public task.

    6. We have a legitimate interest
       

  5.  How we store your personal information

    1. Your information is securely stored through our email system provided by mail.com or in a digital secure folder.

    2. We keep your information for as long as required. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data.
       

  6. Your data protection rights

     Under data protection law, you have rights including

  1. Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  2. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  3. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  4. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  5. Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  6. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please contact us at HalfPint QuarterPint Ltd, The Farmers Union, Queens Terrace, Exeter, EX4 4HR if you wish to make a request.
     

  7. How to complain

    1. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at HalfPint QuarterPint Ltd, The Farmers Union, Queens Terrace, Exeter, EX4 4HR.
       

    2. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
      The ICO’s address:           
      Information Commissioner’s Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

      ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk